1 Bank Street, Suite 206, Stamford, CT 06901
Se Habla Español
Gonzalez Law Office, LLC

Call Today for a Consultation

Call Us203-323-1440

Subscribe to this list via RSS Blog posts tagged in family preference visa

Stamford, CT immigration visa lawyer

The United States House of Representatives has passed a bill that increases the per-country cap for family-based immigration visas and employment-based visas. The bill is called the Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act (HR 1044), and it is designed to allow more skilled workers into the United States. The bill increases the limit for family-based visas for people from a single country from 7 to 15 percent of all visas issued in a single year, and it eliminates the 7 percent cap on employment-based visas. If passed by the Senate and signed into law by President Trump, this bill would be a particular boon to the Silicon Valley tech companies, such as Google, Apple, and Facebook, who often look abroad for employees. 

Why Is the Bill Under Scrutiny?

While the bill has widely been lauded as a sound and wise measure to increase the availability of visas for high skilled workers, it has also faced sharp criticism regarding its secretive nature. In most bills that are presented before either chamber of Congress, there is usually time allotted for debate and amendment. However, enough Republicans joined the Democrat-held House in giving the necessary votes for this bill to pass without discussion. Some people have claimed that this was more of a political ploy aimed at embarrassing the current White House administration, which has attempted to limit immigration to the U.S. 

...

New Canaan family immigration attorney sibling visaMany people who have successfully immigrated to the U.S. wish to help their siblings immigrate as well. One option is the family preference visa program, specifically, the F4 visa category. However, be aware that only 65,000 F4 visas are available per year. Once the sponsor’s petition is approved, the immigrant (known as the applicant) may have to wait 10 years or more for an F4 visa to become available.

Requirements to Sponsor Siblings for U.S. Immigration

You must be an American citizen and at least 21 years old in order to sponsor the immigration of your brother or sister. Your sibling may be of any age. You must also have sufficient income and/or assets to support the immigrant.

To begin the process, you must file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). On a single form, you can name your sibling along with his/her legal spouse and your sibling’s unmarried children under age 21. Along with this form, you must provide sufficient documentation to prove your citizenship and your sibling relationship.

...
Fairfield County Bar Association Connecticut Bar Association American Immigration Lawyers Association Connecticut American Immigration Lawyers Association
Back to Top