1 Bank Street, Suite 206, Stamford, CT 06901
Se Habla Español
Gonzalez Law Office, LLC

Call Today for a Consultation

Call Us203-323-1440

Recent blog posts

Darien immigration attorney immediate relative visaThere are many paths by which a foreign national may immigrate and become a lawful permanent resident of the United States. The Immediate Relative (IR) visa is one of the easier paths, because there is no limit to the number of IR visas that may be issued by the U.S. government each year.

A U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) may sponsor the following Immediate Relatives for immigration:

  • Your legally-wedded spouse (visa type IR-1). The definition of a “spouse” includes a same-sex spouse, and it may include a common-law spouse, depending on the laws of the country where the common-law marriage occurred. It excludes people who were merely living together and polygamous spouses other than the first legally-wedded spouse. 
  • Your unmarried children under age 21 (IR-2).
  • A child you are adopting from another country (IR-3 or IR-4).
  • Your parent(s), as long as you (the U.S. citizen sponsor) are at least 21 years old (IR-5).

Requirements to Sponsor Immediate Family Members as Immigrants

If you want to sponsor the immigration of immediate relatives, you must fulfill three critical requirements:

...

New Canaan immigration attorney medical requirementsApplicants for immigration to the United States may be anxious about the medical exam that is required as part of the visa application process, particularly when seeking multiple visas for family immigration. Applicants must satisfy a long list of physical health, mental health, and vaccination requirements before their immigration visa can be approved.  

You may be relieved to learn that very few health conditions are grounds for denial of a U.S. immigration visa. The following details are current as of August 2018, but be aware that they are subject to change over time:

Medical Reasons for Denial of a Visa

The Immigration and Nationality Act, section 212(a), spells out four health issues that make a person ineligible for a U.S. visa:

...

Stamford deportation defense lawyerBeing stopped by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents can be a scary experience, because you may feel as though your life in the United States is being put in jeopardy. It is true that a lot can be on the line during these encounters. That is why it is important for you to understand what your rights are and what the best course of action for you will likely be. Follow these steps to minimize your risks of deportation during interactions with ICE agents.

If You Are a Citizen of the United States

ICE officers are not authorized to detain U.S. citizens, but that does not mean it does not happen. From 2007 to 2015, more than 1,500 U.S. citizens were improperly detained by immigration officials, according to National Public Radio. 

If you are a citizen, you should always inform immigration authorities of that fact. A citizen can be detained if they are unable to immediately prove their citizenship through documentation, such as a passport, birth certificate, or voter ID card.

...
Fairfield County Bar Association Connecticut Bar Association American Immigration Lawyers Association Connecticut American Immigration Lawyers Association
Back to Top